Menu
Welcome to St James' Website, feel free to take a look around. If you would like to visit our wonderful school, please contact the office on 01695 728989 where a member of the team will be happy to help.
School Logo

St James' Catholic Primary SchoolWe belong to the loving family of St James', together we inspire, together we achieve, together we succeed.

Who's Who

Take a look at our wonderful staff.

Please see below for roles and responsibilities 

Our Staff

Headteacher

Mrs A. Blacoe (Child Protection & CLA Lead, Professional Appraisal, RE and Lead DSL)

 

Deputy Head

Mrs J. Bell (Back up DSL, Curriculum Lead, PHSE Lead, KS1 moderator for Lancashire )

 

Teaching Staff

Foundation Stage

Mrs H. Skeldon - Nursery Teacher (Geography and History Subject Leader) - Maternity Leave 

Mrs McIntyre - Nursery Lead 

Nursery Support Staff - Miss N. Lunt, Miss M. Smith and Mrs S. Thaw

Mrs N. Livingston - Reception Teacher (English subject lead and EYFS lead)

Miss T. Browning - Reception teacher (Maths Subject Lead)

Reception Class support - Mrs D. Jones and Miss L. Norton 

Busy Bee's (2 Year Old Provision) - Miss Ward and Mrs Daly

 

Key Stage 1

Year 1 – Miss S. Lee ( SENDCo, Phonics & Early Reading, Website and Social Media)

Year 2 - Miss G. Walsh (Art and Design & Design Technology Subject Lead)

 

Key Stage 2

Year 3 – Miss. N. Bradbury (P.E, MFL Subject and Science Subject Lead)

Year 4 – Mrs J. Bell (Deputy DSL, Curriculum Lead, Assessment lead, PSHE Lead, Collective Worship lead, Pupil Premium Champion)

Year 5 - Mrs A. Gibbons (ECT)

Year 6 – Mr J. Brammer (Computing and Music Subject Lead)     

Pastoral Support - Mrs V. Allan 

 

School Administration Staff

Business Manager – Mrs M. Talbot 

School Business Support Officer  - Mrs L. Cowell

 

School Support Staff

Mrs V. Allan (HLTA)

Mrs P. Jenkins (TA 3)

Miss L. Nelson (TA 3)

Miss M. Frodsham(TA 3)

Miss K. Barnett (TA 3)

Miss N. Lunt (TA 3)

 

Mrs C. Beddoes (TA 2)

Mrs D. Jones (TA 2)

Mrs. L. Lewis (TA 2)

Miss S. Marshall (TA 2)

Miss L. Norton (TA 2)

Mrs S. Thaw (TA 2) 

Mrs W. Daly (TA 2)

 

Welfare Staff

Mrs C. Beddoes

Mrs L. Lewis

Mrs A. Nelson

Miss S. Marshall

Miss E. Wohler

Miss Z. Holt

Miss U. Krzak

Mrs M. Bhamra

 

Site Supervisors

Mr T. Ward

 

Cleaning Staff

Mrs. A. Jones

Top